FIFA Women's World Cup Winners

The Complete FIFA Women’s World Cup Winners List: A Glance at the Dominant National Teams

FIFA Women’s World Cup Winners List? Which national women’s team has previously won the FIFA Women’s World Cup? And who has won the most titles so far? Well, if you have, then worry not because we have prepared a list on the FIFA Women’s World Cup Winners List.

The FIFA Women’s World Cup has showcased the extraordinary talent and passion of female senior national teams since its inauguration in 1991. While women’s football may receive a different level of attention than its male counterpart, at FemmeFutbal, we prioritize celebrating the achievements of these exceptional athletes. This article presents an in-depth and comprehensive FIFA Women’s World Cup Winners List, shedding light on the victorious national teams that have triumphed in this prestigious tournament.

LIST OF FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP WINNERS

Here is the list of FIFA Women’s World Cup Winners:

YearWinnerRunners-UpScoreHost
2023  TBD  TBD  TBDAustralia New Zeeland
2019United StatesNetherlands2-0France
2015United StatesJapan5-2Canada
2011JapanUnited States3-1 in penalty after draw at 2-2Germany
2007GermanyBrazil2-0China
2003GermanySweden2-1 (Golden Goal)United States
1999United StatesChina PR5-4 in penalty after draw at 0-0United States
1995NorwayGermany2-0Sweden
1991United StatesNorwayby 2-1China
LIST OF FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP WINNERS

1. United States: Reigning Champions and Dominant Force

FIFA Women's World Cup Winners List

The United States Women’s National Team (USWNT) stands tall as the most successful and dominant force in the FIFA Women’s World Cup history. With four titles to their name, the USWNT has consistently showcased their prowess and unwavering determination to conquer the world stage. Their victorious campaigns came in 1991, 1999, 2015, and most recently, 2019.

Top 10 Most Thrilling Women’s Soccer Matches of All Time

2. Germany: Powerhouses of Women’s Football

FIFA Women's World Cup Winners

Germany’s national women’s team, aptly named the Germany Women’s National Team, has been a formidable contender throughout the tournament’s history. With two World Cup victories in 2003 and 2007, they have firmly established themselves as one of the powerhouses in women’s football. Their strategic gameplay and cohesive teamwork have earned them a well-deserved spot among the tournament’s elite.

3. Norway: Early Triumph and Unforgettable Legacy

FIFA Women's World Cup Winners

Norway’s national women’s team, fondly known as the Norway Women’s National Team, etched their name in the annals of football history with a remarkable victory in the inaugural FIFA Women’s World Cup in 1991. With an inspiring display of skill and determination, they showcased their abilities and set the stage for future generations of Norwegian footballers. Although they have yet to replicate their success since then, their legacy remains unforgettable.

4. Japan: Grace, Resilience, and Historic Triumph

FIFA Women's World Cup Winners

The Japan Women’s National Team, known for their graceful style of play and indomitable spirit, captured the world’s attention with their victory in the 2011 FIFA Women’s World Cup. Overcoming numerous obstacles, including the devastating earthquake and tsunami that struck their nation, Japan’s triumph symbolized resilience and unity. While they haven’t claimed another title, their impact on women’s football is immeasurable.

5. Brazil: Skill, Flair, and Enduring Excellence

FIFA Women's World Cup Winners

The Brazil Women’s National Team, revered for their skilful and flair-filled style of play, has left an indelible mark on the FIFA Women’s World Cup. Although they have yet to clinch the ultimate victory, their consistent presence in the tournament’s latter stages and unparalleled technical abilities have earned them a place among the top contenders. With a team comprised of exceptional talents, Brazil remains a force to be reckoned with.

Score Goals and Hearts: Top 10 Hottest Female Footballers 2023

COUNTRIES WITH THE MOST NUMBER OF FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP WINNERS TITLE

The United States and Germany have won the Women’s FIFA world cup more than two times each. Norway and Japan have won only once the women’s world cup;

CountryTitlesRunners-upTotal finalsYears wonYears runners-up
United States4151991, 1999, 2015, 20192011
Germany2132003, 20071995
Japan11220112015
Norway11219951991
Brazil0112007
China0111999
Netherlands0112019
Sweden0112003

Conclusion: Celebrating Women’s Football and its Champions

The FIFA Women’s World Cup has witnessed the triumphs and achievements of remarkable national teams, showcasing the incredible talent and dedication of female athletes on the global stage. From the United States’ dominant reign to Norway’s pioneering victory, each team has contributed to the growth and development of women’s football. As we eagerly anticipate the upcoming 2023 edition of the tournament, let us celebrate these champions and continue supporting the remarkable journey of women’s football worldwide.

FIFA Women’s World Cup Winners– FAQS

IN WHICH YEAR DID THE UNITED STATES WOMEN’S NATIONAL TEAM WIN THEIR FIRST FIFA WORLD CUP TITLE?

The United States women’s national team won their first FIFA Women’s World Cup title in 1991. They achieved this feat by defeating Norway 2-1 in the final match.

HOW MANY GOALS WERE SCORED IN THE FINAL MATCH OF THE 2015 FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP?

A total of five goals were scored in the final match of the 2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup. The match was contested between the United States and Japan, with the United States winning the game 5-2.

WHICH TEAMS PLAYED IN THE FINAL MATCH OF THE FIRST-EVER FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP?

The teams that played in the final match of the first-ever FIFA Women’s World Cup, held in 1991, were the United States and Norway. The United States emerged as the champions by defeating Norway 2-1.

HAS ANY TEAM EVER WON THE FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP BACK-TO-BACK?

The USNWT team has won the FIFA Women’s World Cup back-to-back. The United States women’s national team achieved this feat by winning the tournament in 1991 and 1999.

WHO HAS SCORED THE MOST GOALS IN FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUPS?

Marta, from Brazil, has scored 17 goals in the FIFA Women’s World Cup tournaments she has participated in. She is the all-time leading goal scorer in the Women’s World Cup history.

WHO WON THE GOLDEN GLOVE AWARD FOR THE BEST GOALKEEPER IN THE FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP IN 2015?

The Golden Glove award for the best goalkeeper in the FIFA Women’s World Cup 2015 was awarded to Hope Solo from the United States. She put up an outstanding performance throughout the tournament.

Similar Posts